Free shipping from 40€ Portugal and 60€ Europe
Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This policy regulates the treatment of personal data collected by the Fábrica de Chocolates Casa Grande, as responsible for its treatment, in the context of the use of its website. Access to and use of Fábrica de Chocolates Casa Grande Apps are also regulated by this policy with appropriate adaptations.

COLLECTED DATA AND PURPOSES

Browsing the website does not require any registration process, although some features require the provision of personal data.

COMMUNICATIONS

In order to provide you with certain information, we may collect your personal information, including your name, address, email address and phone number. Your data will be kept until we receive your information, in writing, to our address or to our email, informing otherwise.

MEDIA RELATIONS BUREAU

When contacting our Media Relations Office, represented by the company Porto de Ideias, www.portodeideias.pt, we collect your necessary data to be able to answer to your requests, namely name, email address and phone number. Your data will be kept until we receive your information, in writing, to our address or to our email, informing otherwise.

RECRUITMENT

By contacting our Human Resources Department, we collect the personal data necessary to answer your requests. By completing the application form for recruitment processes, or by responding to advertisements via Linkedin, you formalize your application, authorizing the collected data to be processed for the purpose of recruitment processes. Data shall be retained for a maximum period of 3 years. Applications from minors are not accepted.

MASTER'S AND PHD THESIS

As part of a collaborative scientific and academic research, your personal data will be gathered to manage this collaboration, namely, name, email address, phone number. Your data will be kept until we receive your information, in writing, to our address or to our email, informing otherwise.

Within the scope of its legitimate interest, the Fábrica de Chocolates Casa Grande will also handle the collected data, for the purposes of: i) prevention and detection of fraud; ii) network security and information, iii) development and maintenance of the website and mob app, iv) technical assistance. Data will be processed on the basis of consent, and may also be used for compliance with legal obligations or, in accordance with the applicable legislation and observing the users' rights.

In accordance with legislation the access, rectification, opposition to the treatment, portability, elimination and limitation of the processing of your personal data is guaranteed, through direct contact to the area that was initially contracted. The user also has the right to submit a complaint to the CNPD or to any other competent control authority in accordance with the law, if he considers that the processing of his data violates the legal regime in force at any moment. The withdrawal of consent does not invalidate the treatment made up to that date based on the previously provided consent.

COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA AND SECURITY

In the commitment to ensure the security of the personal data of its customers, we implement the technical and organized security measures considered necessary for the processing activities.
The data collected is not transferred to third parties without your prior consent. However, we may use external partners in particular for development, maintenance and hosting of computer systems, marketing and communications agencies, market research, customer support, screening, evaluation and selection of candidates. In these cases, we ensure that our partners comply with the technical and organizational measures appropriate to the processing activity. Personal data may also be shared with other entities according to: a) applicable legislation, b) compliance with legal obligations, c) or in response to requests from public and governmental authorities.

CHANGES TO DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The Fábrica de Chocolates Casa Grande reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, and the changes would be duly publicized.

COOKIES

A cookie is a data file generated by a website and saved by your browser. Cookies help determine the use and interest of websites, allow users to navigate more quickly and efficiently, and eliminate the need to enter the same information over and over again. The only personal information that a cookie may contain is the information provided by the user of the data. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive or read other cookies created by other websites.

There are 2 categories of cookies: a) session: automatically deleted when the user closes his browser: b) persistent: remains stored in the user's terminal device until a determined expiration date.

The types of cookies that are in used in this website are the following:

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly necessary

Enables website navigation and usage of your applications, such as access to secure website areas, and can not be turned off on our systems. They are usually only configured in response to user-made actions that correspond to a service request, such as setting your privacy preferences, signing in, or filling out forms. You can configure your browser to block or warn you about these cookies, but some parts of the website will not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance

Used to analyze how users use the website and monitor their performance. For example, to identify which pages are most popular, to identify the most effective method of linking pages, or to determine the rate of error messages on particular pages. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site and you will not be able to monitor their performance.

Functionality

It stores user preferences for a particular website so that the website will not need to be reconfigured with each visit. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these services may not work correctly.

Third parties

They measure the success of applications and the effectiveness of third-party advertising. They can be used by these entities to create a profile of your interests and show relevant ads on other sites.
They do not directly store personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you'll experience less targeted advertising.

 

Even after accepting cookies, users can always disable some or all of our cookies. You can check your browser version and corresponding instructions by clicking on the link aboutcookies.org.

NOT GUILTY PATIENT SUPPORT

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe and receive delicious guilt-free news

Payment methods